1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FSX data from ground polygon

Discussion in 'Airport Design Editor' started by muffo, 19 May 2017.

  1. muffo

    muffo

    Joined:
    24 May 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    italy
    For HD crash I cann't have orginal ade's file, Is it possible to extract data from a ground Polygon's Bgl?
     
  2. gadgets

    gadgets Resource contributor

    Joined:
    8 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    6,516
    Country:
    ca-britishcolumbia
    It is "possible", but you'd need a FS8 de-compiler. I'm not aware that such a utility exists. There is no readily apparent information in the file beyond the list of textures.

    If you still have (or can recreate) the ADE-GP.asm (or ADE-GP.xml if you are using P3Dv3) file, the GP definitions are apparent - though probably not in a very useful format.

    Don
     
  3. muffo

    muffo

    Joined:
    24 May 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    italy
    Hi Don and thanks for your fast answer... Where Can I find a tutorial to recreate ade-gp.asm or ade-gp.xml?

    I just need to recover only vertex polygon's coordinates.
     
  4. gadgets

    gadgets Resource contributor

    Joined:
    8 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    6,516
    Country:
    ca-britishcolumbia
    Just re-compile the relevant ADE file.

    That's going to require a little work on your part. The file contains the coordinates of the center of the poly (encoded in the .asm file) . The .asm file then will give you the offset in meters of each vertex from that CenterPoint. If from the .xml file, you'll need to decode the offsets of the vertices from the VERT section of the .mdl files.

    Don
     
  5. =rk=

    =rk=

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    1,476
    Country:
    us-washington
    If you have the polygon, there is a .cvx decompiler. I learned about them when I was trying to remove an island from the default scenery. Very useful but the decompiler can't reassign the relative properties, however it can certainly outline all the polygons, which is what I think you wanted (it proved not so useful for rebuilding the scenery .bgl minus one island). You might want to peruse this thread:
    http://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/threads/cvxextractor-exporting-vector-data.432918/
    There are likely other tools and utilities, I am pretty sure I'd found a few. There is even a way to rip the image from a photographic ground polygon, but I've never encountered any practical use for that application.
     
  6. gadgets

    gadgets Resource contributor

    Joined:
    8 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    6,516
    Country:
    ca-britishcolumbia
    Unfortunately, Rick, GP .bgls do not adhere to .cvx format. GPs are FS8 scenery items.

    Don
     
    Last edited: 19 May 2017
  7. =rk=

    =rk=

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    1,476
    Country:
    us-washington
    Could you not then import these items directly into a new ADE session, at least to capture the shape? If there is a .mdl embedded in the .bgl, could not MCX export to a format which could be imported as a scenery object into ADE?
     
  8. GaryGB

    GaryGB

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    3,510
    Country:
    us-illinois
    Last edited: 20 May 2017
  9. gadgets

    gadgets Resource contributor

    Joined:
    8 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    6,516
    Country:
    ca-britishcolumbia
    ADE does support import of GPs from FS8 .bgl format - should that be useful. However, as Gary says, a FS8 scenery .bgl does not contain .mdl file images. Whether or not MCX can import fs8-style GPs I leave to others to answer.

    No need. The source .ASM is available in the ADE folder.

    Don
     
  10. GaryGB

    GaryGB

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    3,510
    Country:
    us-illinois
    I have not tested this, but, since IIRC, SCASM / ASM G-Polys are technically a form of VTP2 BGL, one might wonder whether it may also be capable of an "Append" to SBuilder for FS9 ? :scratchch

    GaryGB
     
  11. tgibson

    tgibson

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    6,855
    Country:
    us-california
    Hi,

    You can load an ADE GP file into MCX and all the ground polygons in that file will be displayed (and can be exported) as a single object. But there are no coordinates of the individual polygons, and the layers, etc. are lost. If there is only one ground polygon in the file, then you may be able to recover the coordinates by loading it into the Ground Polygon Wizard, but I don't know if the coordinates displayed are the same as when originally placed.
     
  12. robystar

    robystar

    Joined:
    4 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    4,435
    Ground poly's belong to an ADE airport bgl, normally.
    Once you have imported the xxx_ADE_gp.bgl into MCX, you merge them (them = you will find multiple 'sub' mdl's) together into one and you compile a new mdl.
    Then you note the airport reference point coordinates and elevation from the xxx.ADE.bgl, open the MCX Ground Poly Wizard, load the newly saved model, assign the coordinates and the elevation and layer the GP textures again (as Tom said).
    I am afraid I am not good at explaining things but I hope you get the gist.
     
  13. gadgets

    gadgets Resource contributor

    Joined:
    8 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    6,516
    Country:
    ca-britishcolumbia
    Roby, I think you are referring to P3Dv3 GPs. For all other versions, GPs are FS8-stlye and do not involve .mdl files.

    DOn
     
  14. robystar

    robystar

    Joined:
    4 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    4,435
    Don,

    I do not know how to call the subdivisions that you get when you open a gp.bgl in MCX. Every layer and every chunk is made into a sub 'something'.
    And if you want to use the MCX Ground poly Wizard, you will first have to merge all of the 'chunks' (depending on how you compiled in ADE) into one new 'mdl' (if that is the word?) and then assign the layers again.
    The pro: if you do it that way, you no longer have any problem with autogen suppression.
    The con: 'scenery objects cast ground shadows' activated and all shadows start flickering all over the scenery.
    I mentioned that to Arno as well but he was not surprised at all because of all the tweaking he did.

    PS I am speaking about FSX, in P3Dv3 no problem.
     
  15. gadgets

    gadgets Resource contributor

    Joined:
    8 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    6,516
    Country:
    ca-britishcolumbia
    Roby, I'm going to leave discussion of MCX to you and Tom.

    Don
     
  16. tgibson

    tgibson

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    6,855
    Country:
    us-california
    When I opened my GP file in MCX, all of the GPs were merged into one object. There was no other object.
     

Share This Page