1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

P3D v3 Splash and light ray lights to bright

Discussion in 'General' started by Azurafiles, 14 Feb 2017.

  1. Azurafiles

    Azurafiles

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    faroeislands
    Trying to make light splash and light rays with the setting of ONE and ONE.
    The lights are to bright and if I try to darken the texture just a little the quality of the texture breaks.

    Any hints how to solve this?
    This is for Prepar3Dv3 but the problem is the same in FSX.
    Have been looking at a solution for weeks now and no solution as of this moment.

    I also attached the png file I use for the textures.
    Also attached in the material settings from MDCX.

    Can't use source color setting because the fog messes with the lights so ONE and ONE is the only choice.
    Hope some of you here can point me to what should be done as I am lost on this one.


    Prepar3D 2017-02-14 15-35-44-32.png Prepar3D 2017-02-14 15-35-24-58.png
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,109
    Country:
    germany
    you could try to set the emissive mode to "blend" instead of additive.
    Should be a bit darker
     
  3. jtanabodee

    jtanabodee Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    3,124
    Country:
    thailand
    I have that problem too. I found that the property of material has been set to "allow bloom". When I turned that off, it is much better.
     
  4. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,109
    Country:
    germany
    Thanks for reminding, I already forgot that one :D
     
  5. Azurafiles

    Azurafiles

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    faroeislands
    Thank you for the reply.
    I changed the material into blend and also removed allow bloom set to off, but that made little to no changes at all.

    It still lights up like a Christmas tree
    Could it be that the light rays use more than one flat plain and they overlap giving this bright look? SketchUp 2017-02-15 11-13-53-75.png
    Prepar3D 2017-02-15 11-01-35-83.png
     
  6. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,109
    Country:
    germany
    I just compared your material with a lightpole I was quite satisfied with and found that in my case "no base material specular" was also set to true. Maybe you could try this.
     
  7. Azurafiles

    Azurafiles

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    faroeislands
    It looks a bit better now yes, thanks.
    The texture is not high rez so I need to change that because it looks a bit like minecraft, lol.

    Just one question, what color would be best to use for the lights?
    Which color code works best with flight simulator in terms of realism?

    I think my light texture might be a bit to bright.
    And also how do I get rid of the clouds seen in the light?
    The light fades away when seen int eh view of a cloud.

    I am truly grateful for all the help you guys give me.

    Prepar3D 2017-02-15 11-50-25-37.png

    az_lights_ray.png
     
  8. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,109
    Country:
    germany
    You can either play wit hthe alpha test settings or place the lightpoles using SODE.

    That totally depends on the lamps intalled in the real thing.
    Usually they are not perfectly white, rather some tendency to something blueish or yellowish.
    You best look at a photo of the original for reference.
     
  9. jtanabodee

    jtanabodee Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    3,124
    Country:
    thailand
    You can use less vertical polygon of light. i think only two or three might be enough.
    For the light texture, I think the smaller texture is better. The light splash does not have detail in real life. So the smaller texture can get more diffuse texture and smoother.
    I use only 256 or 128 pixel.
     
    Last edited: 15 Feb 2017
  10. Azurafiles

    Azurafiles

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    faroeislands

    ''You can either play wit hthe alpha test settings or place the lightpoles using SODE.''

    I have tried using the alpha settings but nothing fixed the issue, so is it even possible to achieve without using SODE?
     
  11. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,109
    Country:
    germany
    Did you try something like greater-something-true?
     
  12. Azurafiles

    Azurafiles

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    faroeislands
    Yes and it still does not work :/
    I tried the entire list under alpha test function.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,109
    Country:
    germany
    If none of these work out it seems like SODE is the last option.
     
  14. Azurafiles

    Azurafiles

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    faroeislands
    Is SODE easy to learn?
    Only need to fix this light issue before I release the update.
     
  15. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,109
    Country:
    germany
    It depends on how important the correct alphaing of the lightbeams is to you.
    It's indeed a bit stupid to use SODE only for correct alpha blending.

    Maybe you could add some other extras to justify the use of SODE :p
    Just an idea
     
  16. Azurafiles

    Azurafiles

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    faroeislands
    Maybe so, but it is a huge problem seeing clouds like this in front of the lights and not like it should be.
    So I take it that the end user needs to have SODE installed as well?

    Almaty is a huge airport so using effects is not a good idea I guess.
     

Share This Page