1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FSXA VTP Lines in FSX_KML-or anywhere else

Discussion in 'General chat' started by JohnC1, 15 Feb 2017.

  1. JohnC1

    JohnC1

    Joined:
    17 Dec 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    us-vermont
    I post here because FSX_KML forum seems to have little activity.

    I thought I had succesfully produced a std VTP line already defined from the modified terrain.cfg

    I used FSX_KML, modified the tag library, built a polyline In Google Earth with and without a hook and produced a bgl that TMFViewer said "yes, there is a road there". I have no sign of any error in the program output.

    FSXA won't display it.

    I have autogen at max, and my GEX Textures are disabled. Are there any VTP success stories?

    Iwill
     
  2. GaryGB

    GaryGB

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    3,178
    Country:
    us-illinois
    Hi John:

    Are you by any chance referring to creation of a FSX Terrain SDK SHP2VEC-compiled CVX vector line rather than a legacy format SCASM / ASM VTP line ?

    I don't recall seeing a way via FSX_KML to directly create a legacy format SCASM / ASM VTP line calling an entry from the "Modified Terrain.Cfg" file


    But, I am familiar with a few 'work-arounds' to generate legacy format SCASM / ASM VTP scenery content from KML files: :idea:

    http://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/threads/vtp-scenery-from-kml.16937/

    http://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/threads/shp-files-into-fs9.427600/#post-650968

    http://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/th...builderx-polygons-are-lost-in-sbuilder.44626/


    AFAIK, SBuilder for FS9 or Ground2K would be a more direct way to generate legacy format SCASM / ASM VTP scenery content. :scratchch


    However I'd be very interested in knowing if you have a work-flow to do this via FSX_KML, if you would share your insights on this process in detail.


    And regardless, if you have successfully created a legacy format SCASM / ASM VTP object placement BGL, it should display in FSX if the object's internal VTP "layer number" has a sufficiently high display priority ...so that it will display on top of other co-existing FS2Kx or FSX format local scenery content. :)

    GaryGB
     
    Last edited: 15 Feb 2017
  3. JohnC1

    JohnC1

    Joined:
    17 Dec 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    us-vermont
    GGB:Are you by any chance referring to creation of a FSX Terrain SDK SHP2VEC-compiled CVX vector line?

    Yes. but I am trying to avoid another program.

    My tries will produce a road that shows as a line in TMFViewer, but nothing in FSXA. I have only one bgl in my library at the top of the stack....please tell me it is always going to display.
     
  4. GaryGB

    GaryGB

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    3,178
    Country:
    us-illinois
    Hi John:

    Are both of the CVX vector line objects (with and without the "hook" at the end of the poly-line) compiled within the same BGL ?

    If so, be aware that could affect display of either or both CVX vector lines within the entire local QMID-11 (LOD-9) sized terrain quad in FS at run time ...especially if those lines intersect each other.


    If you attach- or link to- your custom CVX vector BGL in question in this thread- or in a PM- here at FS Developer, a more conclusive answer might be offered. :)


    [EDITED]

    Otherwise, make sure any 'matching-GUID' CVX vector line types do not overlap with each other within the same FS terrain grid QMID-11 (LOD-9) quad.

    Also, you could try removing the "hooks" from the beginning and/or end of any (FSX SDK format) CVX vector poly-line, as such "hooks" are no longer used for FSX SDK vector object creation.

    AFAIK, "hooks" were used to specify intended line width when creating and clipping such lines at FS terrain grid quad borders, for certain 'VTP-type' vector poly-line /polygon objects via legacy FS2002 (aka "FS8") SDK methods, and the use of such "hooks" has since been deprecated or eliminated in FSX et seq..


    IIUC, in current FS SDK methods, all such objects as Roads must be pre-defined in specified widths, each with an assigned GUID within the default and/or "Modified" Terrain.Cfg.

    http://www.avsim.com/topic/78737-exporations-into-vtp-line-endings-hooks-etc/

    http://www.ptsim.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=4108

    http://www.ptsim.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=683

    http://www.ptsim.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=4323

    [END_EDIT]

    GaryGB
     
    Last edited: 20 Feb 2017
  5. GaryGB

    GaryGB

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    3,178
    Country:
    us-illinois
    "Bumped" for edits to my post above. :idea:

    GaryGB
     
  6. rhumbaflappy

    rhumbaflappy Moderator Staff Member Resource contributor

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    3,039
    Country:
    us-wisconsin
    It's always helpful to attach a zipped file of the bgl and sources to this kind of post. Then, instead of guessing, someone could give a reasonable answer.
     
  7. HolgerSandmann

    HolgerSandmann Resource contributor

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    ca-britishcolumbia
    Hi there,

    FYI, in TMFViewer one can right-click on a given vector and then select "Identify Vector Features". For a road vector the pop-up window will show a "Texture" GUID. Open your active terrain.cfg file in Notepad or Wordpad and search for that GUID (typing the first 4-5 characters is sufficient). That will tell you which specific road type the sim is looking for, including whether that entry exists, what textures it's calling etc.

    Note that the sim expects custom vector textures to be in the texture folder associated with (= parallel to) your .bgl file's scenery folder.

    Cheers, Holger
     
  8. pinkjr

    pinkjr

    Joined:
    11 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    580
    Country:
    us-texas
    Sorry to ask the obvious, but do you have a photoreal installed where your line was created? a photoreal will cover a CVX vector line.
    David
     

Share This Page