Hi Gary,
I was just going over some of the things here we've discussed and wanted to be sure I understand them correctly, since I didn't have some of my replies correct.
Okay, so tell me if I'm correct. When I download an image from the web that is warped or the ESPG:4326, I would toggle the ReprojectMercatorTile to "TRUE." If the image is Non-warped or the ESPG:3857, I would toggle the ReprojectMercatorTile to False. And in these cases, one would use the File> Add Map> From Disk, and then would have to be calibrated.
Now, here's what I want to be sure I have correct. If I'm downloading, or using the tiles or images built in SbuilderX, I would toggle the ReprojectMercatorTiles to False. Am I correct?
I found several videos on the web that discuss things like Datam, WGS84, UTM, and how they relate. They have helped quite a bit. Since the earth is not a perfect sphere and is oblong in all shape, and depending on where you live, this explains why there are multiple datams and I never could understand why there were so many. I understand now that this is why other datams have to be reprojected to the WGS84 datam in the US for things to line up. I really didn't know for sure at first, but I've learned that google earth uses the WGS84 datam, and I assume that means I can download earlier images from google earth to use in Sbuilder X. Of course, it would have to be calibrated but the problem is that I never could figured out how to get the coordinates that's required by SbuilderX. Is there a way to attain the correct coordinates that I can use for SbuilderX, just as it does internally?
Ken.
I was just going over some of the things here we've discussed and wanted to be sure I understand them correctly, since I didn't have some of my replies correct.
No, it means toggling of the ReprojectMercatorTiles parameter value in SBuilderX.ini is only correct for those tiles that are downloaded and assembled into a 1-piece image via SBuilderX ...when you require such an image to be output in either EPSG:4326 or EPSG:3857 GIS format.
Okay, so tell me if I'm correct. When I download an image from the web that is warped or the ESPG:4326, I would toggle the ReprojectMercatorTile to "TRUE." If the image is Non-warped or the ESPG:3857, I would toggle the ReprojectMercatorTile to False. And in these cases, one would use the File> Add Map> From Disk, and then would have to be calibrated.
Now, here's what I want to be sure I have correct. If I'm downloading, or using the tiles or images built in SbuilderX, I would toggle the ReprojectMercatorTiles to False. Am I correct?
I found several videos on the web that discuss things like Datam, WGS84, UTM, and how they relate. They have helped quite a bit. Since the earth is not a perfect sphere and is oblong in all shape, and depending on where you live, this explains why there are multiple datams and I never could understand why there were so many. I understand now that this is why other datams have to be reprojected to the WGS84 datam in the US for things to line up. I really didn't know for sure at first, but I've learned that google earth uses the WGS84 datam, and I assume that means I can download earlier images from google earth to use in Sbuilder X. Of course, it would have to be calibrated but the problem is that I never could figured out how to get the coordinates that's required by SbuilderX. Is there a way to attain the correct coordinates that I can use for SbuilderX, just as it does internally?
Ken.
Last edited: